Privacy Policy

Last update May 2018

“DOIS PASSOS” is determined to guarantee a high-quality service to its clients, being therefore subject to the highest privacy standards, respecting all the rules legally set out for data protection.

Use of Information

The personal data collected will be processed by Alfazema Restaurantes, Lda., tax person number 505 276 909, with head office in Restaurant “DOIS PASSOS” – Praia do Ancão, 8135-033 Almancil, (hereafter designated Restaurant “DOIS PASSOS”), with the purpose to ease the processes of reservations, invoicing, customer management, compliance with the legal obligations, quality of service control and to allow future contacts.

Responsible for data processing

Restaurant “DOIS PASSOS” is responsible for the processing of the personal data of its clients and/or potential clients, through automated means or not, as from its collection, organization, storage until its elimination.

Restaurant “DOIS PASSOS” knows and complies with the rules foreseen for the processing of personal data, foreseen in the Regulation (EU) 2016/679, of the European Parliament and the Council of 27th April 2016, hereinafter designated General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Purpose

Your personal data will only be used towards the purposes above referred and will not be transmitted to other entities, nor will be used for different purposes of those you gave us your consent for.

Security Measures

To help protect and keep the security, integrity and availability of your data we continuously endeavor to implement and keep security measures adequate to protect your data in accordance with the legally applicable data protection requirements.

In case Restaurant “DOIS PASSOS” outsources to other entities services that include the lending of personal data those entities will be obliged to adopt the necessary technical and organizational measures in order to guarantee the protection of your personal data against destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure, unauthorized access or any other sort of unlawful processing.

Retaining personal data

Your personal data will only be retained during the necessary period of time within the scope for which they were collected, applying appropriate criteria of retaining of information for each processing in line with the applicable legal and regulatory obligations.

For the purposes described in the present Privacy Policy your personal data will be kept until the maximum of 24 months, counting as from the consent given or of the last contact made (depending on what happens last) and if, within this period, you have not removed your consent, in the terms legally foreseen.

Alteration or removal of consent

The consent can be revoked at any time, although the revocation is only applicable for future situations, it does not have retroactive effects. Therefore the processing that occurred before the revocation is not covered by it.

After the revocation of your consent you will no longer be contacted not will receive communications for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

If you wish to remove your consent you may contact us through the following email address: geral@restaurante2passos.com

Right of access, correction, deletion, processing limitation, opposition to processing, request the portability of your data

As the holder of the personal data you have the right to request the following to Restaurant “DOIS PASSOS”:

  • access your data
  • ask the rectification of your data
  • ask the deletion of your data
  • withdraw the consent to the processing of your data
  • ask the portability of your data to an entity informed by you.

We highlight, however, that if there is any legal obligation that overwrites these rights, Restaurant “DOIS PASSOS” will inform the holder of the personal data of the impossibility to execute the request, referring the respective grounds.

Contacts:

Responsible for Data Protection

Email: geral@restaurante2passos.com

Telephone: +351 289 396 435

Right to complaint

If you consider that your personal data is not being processed in accordance with the GDPR you have the right to present a complaint to a control authority (ex: Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados - CNPD | Rua de São Bento, nr. 148, 3, 1200-821 Lisboa | Tel: +351 213928400 | Fax: +351 213976832 | email: geral@cnpd.pt

Revisions to the Privacy Policy

Restaurant “DOIS PASSOS” reserves the right to proceed to changes and/or revisions to the present Privacy Policy, being any changes and/or revisions duly communicated and published in the website.